DATE: FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 25 + SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 26

TIME: 6:00 – 11:00 PM CST EACH DAY

SCHEDULE AND ORDER SUBJECT TO CHANGE, LISTED CHRONOLOGICALLY TO THE BEST OF OUR ABILITY

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 26

6:00 PM HOUR

  • Rachel Storm
  • Emily Kerlin
  • Andre Perry
  • Landa Marie Midgley
  • Kaveh Akbar
  • Jessie Knoles
  • John Palen

7:00 PM HOUR

  • Cielo Jones
  • Aumaine Rose Smith
  • Rachel Yoder
  • Susan Schubert
  • Woody Skinner

8:00 PM HOUR

  • Erich Slimak
  • K.James D’Agostino
  • Koritha Mitchell
  • Zeke Jarvis

9:00 PM HOUR

  • Guy Sabas
  • Kathy Robinson
  • Stephen Energia
  • Ted Sanders
  • Nabil Ayers

10:00 PM HOUR

  • Tasha
  • Jim O’Brien

All PYGMALION 2020 programming is FREE and ALL VIRTUAL — see our Partners page to see the amazing list of organizations that helped make this possible.

Though our programming is free, please consider donating to benefit these organizations.

ABOUT:

Champaign-Urbana has a strong literary tradition spanning decades from The Red Herring Poetry Workshop through today’s CU Poetry Group as well as many other community poets and poetry groups. LITERARY MARATHON! is a gathering of 20+ poets over three evenings doing what they love to do – sharing their work, their passion, their poems in public. These poets have been selected on the basis of their work and stage presence.

CU Poetry Group is a weekly workshop for community poets dedicated to keeping poetry visible in Champaign-Urbana through public readings, poetry contests, and community outreach.

IN CASE YOU MISSED IT:

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 25

6:00 PM HOUR

  • Rachel Storm
  • Jonathan Robert Eller
  • Roberto Sabas
  • Elizabeth Shack
  • Luke Bergkoetter
  • Lennart Smith
  • Melissa Huff

7:00 PM HOUR

  • Will Reger
  • Matthew Murrey
  • Ekta R. Garg
  • Siggi Schroth
  • Landa Marie Midgely
  • Ann Flesor Beck
  • Bess Winter

8:00 PM HOUR

  • Frank Modica
  • Hanh Chau
  • Alejandra Oliva
  • Amy Penne
  • Christopher Kempf
  • Emmilea O’Toole

9:00 PM HOUR

  • Vern Fein
  • Vic Fein
  • William Gillespie
  • Tyrone McKinley Freeman

10:00 PM HOUR

  • Rota
  • Chris Vanjonack